Laymen

Laymen Auxiliary 

Purpose/Mission Statement

The purpose of the Laymen’s Auxiliary is to assist the districts, associations, and churches in the fulfillment of the Great Commission by seeking to involve men and boys through education and involvement, so that everyone will have an opportunity to know Jesus. To become a disciple making ministry by developing an atmosphere in which men and boys will become aware of and respond to God’s call for salvation and service. We desire to help every believer become a disciple and encourage them to help reach the lost and strengthen the family by helping raise Godly men.

We will enlist un-Churched men for fellowship in and service through the church; enlist men for effective performance of essential Christian activities; cultivate the Christian life of men through study, worship, fellowship, and service; and inspire men to support the total program of the Church in the local congregation, the community, the denomination and the world.

For monthly, quarterly, and annual meeting, please refer to the annual calendar of events or contact Laymen officers; call Baptist Headquarters (404) 688-4212 for contact information.

Laymen’s Auxiliary State Leadership

President
Dea. Gregory L. Lattany

Vice President at Large
Dea. Gregory Harris

Northern Region Vice President
Dea. Sam Fowler

Southern Region Vice President
Dea. Leo Moore, Jr.

Eastern Region Vice President
Dea. Laurence Wright

Western Region Vice President
Dea. James L. Bryant

State Laymen Leadership

State Laymen’s Leadership

Secretary
Dea. Robert Wright

Finance Chairman
Dea. Jimmie Bacon

Assistant Finance Chairman
Dea. Larry Burton

Special Assistant to President (Evangelism)
Dea. Johnny D. Armstrong

Special Assistant to President (Material Promotion)
Dea. Alphonso Cecil

District Laymen Presidents

District Laymen Presidents

District 1
Dea. Marshall Rainge

District 2
Dea. Horace Taylor

District 3
TBA

District 4
Dea. Undray J. Miles

District 5
Dea. Terry Brown

District 6
Dea. Jerome Braziel

District 7
TBA

District 8
Dea. Robert Wright

District 9
Dea. Donal Graham

District 10
Dea. William Cherry, Jr.

District 11
Dea. Melvin Houston

District 12
Dea. Louis Washington